Tuesday, December 16, 2014

Catching up with the critics...



So, work has been a bitch, and I've had like an hour each morning to stare at my computer and see what's being nominated and who's winning and no time to dish about it, but today I have a morning off and so I'm going to play catch up and just post all the stuff I've missed.  We'll start with the critics (BFCA discussion to come later).  We've got quite a few to talk about, or at least peruse over, so let's get this thing started!  All winners here have been posted as well, and if you check in on the Awards Tally Page, you'll see that the winners of the critics bodies ballots previously posted here (like San Diego, Online, Detroit, etc.) have been posted there.




San Francisco Film Critics Circle
BEST ACTOR

Benedict Cumberbatch – THE IMITATON GAME
Jake Gyllenhaal – NIGHTCRAWLER
Michael Keaton– BIRDMAN
Eddie Redmayne – THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
Timothy Spall– MR. TURNER

BEST ACTRESS

Marion Cotillard – TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT
Essie Davis– THE BABADOOK
Scarlett Johansson – UNDER THE SKIN
Julianne Moore– STILL ALICE
Reese Witherspoon– WILD

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Ethan Hawke – BOYHOOD
Gene Jones– THE SACRAMENT
Edward Norton– BIRDMAN
Mark Ruffalo – FOXCATCHER
J.K. Simmons – WHIPLASH

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Patricia Arquette– BOYHOOD
Jessica Chastain – A MOST VIOLENT YEAR
Agata Kulesza – IDA
Emma Stone – BIRDMAN
Tilda Swinton– SNOWPIERCER

BEST SCREENPLAY, ORIGINAL

BIRDMAN
BOYHOOD
GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
MR. TURNER
A MOST VIOLENT YEAR
WHIPLASH

BEST SCREENPLAY, ADAPTED

GONE GIRL
THE IMITATION GAME
INHERENT VICE
SNOWPIERCER
WILD

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

BIRDMAN
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
IDA
MR. TURNER
UNDER THE SKIN

PRODUCTION DESIGN

BIRDMAN
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
INHERENT VICE
MR. TURNER
SNOWPIERCER

EDITING

BOYHOOD
BIRDMAN
INHERENT VICE
UNDER THE SKIN
WHIPLASH

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

BIG HERO 6
THE BOX TROLLS
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2
THE LEGO MOVIE
THE TALE OF THE PRINCESS KAGUYA

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE PICTURE

A GIRL WALKS HOME ALONE AT NIGHT
FORCE MAJEURE
IDA
TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT
WILD TALES

BEST DOCUMENTARY

CITIZEN FOUR
FINDING VIVIAN MAIER
JODOROWSKY'S DUNE
LIFE ITSELF
THE OVERNIGHTERS

BEST DIRECTOR

Wes Anderson, THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Jonathan Glazer, UNDER THE SKIN
Alejandro Gonzalez Innaritu, BIRDMAN
Mike Leigh, MR. TURNER
Richard Linklater, BOYHOOD

BEST PICTURE

BIRDMAN
BOYHOOD
THE IMITATION GAME
UNDER THE SKIN
WHIPLASH

SPECIAL CITATION

BLUE RUIN
THE GALAPAGOS AFFAIR
A GIRL WALKS HOME ALONE AT NIGHT
LISTEN UP PHILIP
THE ONE I LOVE


BEST PICTURE

Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Under the Skin
Whiplash

BEST DIRECTOR

Wes Anderson--The Grand Budapest Hotel
David Fincher--Gone Girl
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu--Birdman
Richard Linklater--Boyhood
Christopher Nolan--Interstellar

BEST ACTOR

Benedict Cumberbatch--The Imitation Game
Jake Gyllenhaal--Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton--Birdman
David Oyelowo--Selma
Eddie Redmayne--The Theory of Everything

BEST ACTRESS

Marion Cotillard--Two Days, One Night
Scarlett Johannson--Under the Skin
Julianne Moore--Still Alice
Rosamund Pike--Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon--Wild

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Josh Brolin--Inherent Vice
Ethan Hawke--Boyhood
Edward Norton--Birdman
Mark Ruffalo--Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons--Whiplash

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Patricia Arquette--Boyhood
Jessica Chastain--A Most Violent Year
Laura Dern--Wild
Agata Kulesza--Ida
Emma Stone--Birdman

BEST ORIGNAL SCREENPLAY

Birdman
Boyhood
Calvary
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Whiplash

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Gone Girl
The Imitation Game
Inherent Vice
Under the Skin
Wild

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM

Force Majeure
Ida
Mommy
The Raid 2
Two Days, One Night

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Citizenfour
Jodorowsky's Dune
Last Days in Vietnam
Life Itself
The Overnighters

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The Lego Movie
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

BEST ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION DESIGN

The Grand Budapest Hotel
Interstellar
Into The Woods
Only Lovers Left Alive
Snowpiercer

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ida
Inherent Vice
Interstellar

BEST EDITING

Birdman
Boyhood
Gone Girl
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Whiplash

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
Under the Skin

MOST PROMISING PERFORMER

Ellar Coltrane--Boyhood
Gugu Mbatha-Raw--Belle/Beyond the Lights
Jack O'Connell--Starred Up/Unbroken
Tony Revolori--The Grand Budapest Hotel
Jenny Slate--Obvious Child
Agata Trzebuchowska--Ida

MOST PROMISING FILMMAKER

Damien Chazelle--Whiplash
Dan Gilroy--Nightcrawler
Jennifer Kent--The Babadook
Jeremy Saulnier--Blue Ruin
Justin Simien--Dear White People


Animated 
The Lego Movie

Documentary
Citizenfour

Foreign Language Film
Ida

SF/Fantasy/Horror Film
The Babadook

Adapted Screenplay
Obvious Child

Original Screenplay
Birdman

Sup. Actress
Patricia Arquette, Boyhood

Sup. Actor
Edward Norton, Birdman

Actress
Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl

Actor
Michael Keaton, Birdman

Director
Richard Linklater, Boyhood

Best Picture
Birdman


Best Picture

Birdman
Boyhood
Gone Girl
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Nightcrawler
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash
Wild

Lead Actor

Benedict Cumberbatch/The Imitation Game
Jake Gyllenhaal/Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton/Birdman
Timothy Spall/Mr. Turner
Eddie Redmayne/The Theory of Everything

Lead Actress

Marion Cotillard/Two Days, One Night
Felicity Jones/The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore/Still Alice
Rosamund Pike/Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon/Wild

Supporting Actor

Ethan Hawke/Boyhood
Alfred Molina/Love is Strange
Edward Norton/Birdman
Mark Ruffalo/Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons/Whiplash

Supporting Actress

Patricia Arquette/Boyhood
Jessica Chastain/A Most Violent Year
Laura Dern/Wild
Keira Knightley/The Imitation Game
Emma Stone/Birdman

Director

Wes Anderson/The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ava DuVernay/Selma
David Fincher/Gone Girl
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu/Birdman
Richard Linklater/Boyhood

Foreign Film

Force Majeure
Ida
Leviathan
Wild Tales
Winter Sleep

Documentary

CITIZENFOUR
The Great Invisible
Jodorowsky's Dune
Life Itself
The Overnighters

Animated Film

Big Hero 6
The LEGO Movie

Cinematography

Birdman
Interstellar

Screenplay

Birdman
Boyhood

Score

Interstellar

The association voted BOYHOOD as the winner of the Russell Smith Award, named for the late Dallas Morning News film critic. The honor is given annually to the best low-budget or cutting-edge independent film.


Best Film

"Boyhood"

Runner-up: "Whiplash"

Other Finalists (listed alphabetically):

"Dawn of the Planet of the Apes"
"The Grand Budapest Hotel"
"Guardians of the Galaxy"
"The Imitation Game"
"Life Itself"
"Locke"
"A Most Violent Year"
"St. Vincent"

Best Animated Feature

"The LEGO Movie"

Runner-Up: "The Boxtrolls "

Best Foreign Language Film

"Two Days, One Night"

Runner-Up: "Ida"

Best Documentary

"Life Itself"

Runner-Up: "An Honest Liar"

Best Original Screenplay

"The Grand Budapest Hotel"

Runner-up: "Boyhood"

Best Adapted Screenplay

"Whiplash"

Runner-up: "The Imitation Game"

Best Director

Richard Linklater, "Boyhood"

Runner-up: Damien Chazelle, "Whiplash"

Best Actress

Reese Witherspoon, "Wild"

Runner-up: Rosamund Pike, "Gone Girl"

Best Supporting Actress

Jessica Chastain "A Most Violent Year"

Runner-up: Melissa McCarthy, "St. Vincent"

Best Actor

Ralph Fiennes, "The Grand Budapest Hotel"

Runner-up: Tom Hardy, "Locke"

Best Supporting Actor

J.K. Simmons, "Whiplash"

Runner-up: Ethan Hawke, "Boyhood"

Best Musical Score

Mica Levi, "Under the Skin"

Runner-up: Alexandre Desplat, "The Grand Budapest Hotel"

Original Vision Award

"Boyhood"

Runner-up: "Under the Skin"

The Hoosier Award

Eric Grayson, film historian and preservationist

(As a special award, no runner-up is declared in this category.)


• Best Film: Richard Linklater’s Boyhood, a cinematic masterpiece that evokes beauty in life and the inevitable passage of time

• Best Director: Richard Linklater, for the singular achievement that is Boyhood

• Best Actor: Tom Hardy, for playing a Welsh builder in crisis in Locke

• Best Actress: Marion Cotillard, for her performance as a Polish woman navigating 1920s America in The Immigrant

• Best Supporting Actor: J.K. Simmons, for his role as a tyrannical conductor in Whiplash

• Best Supporting Actress: Patricia Arquette, for her role as the mother of Mason Jr. in Boyhood

• Best Screenplay: The Grand Budapest Hotel, for its nuanced humour and intricate narrative dollhouse

• Best Animated Feature: Isao Takahata’s delicate fable The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

• Best First Feature: Ritesh Batra’s The Lunchbox

• Best Foreign-Language Film: Ruben Östlund’s Force Majeure

• Best Documentary Film: Jesse Moss’s The Overnighters


4 comments:

  1. I see Unbroken is glaringly omitted. I wonder why? Is it truly not a great film or is there something more going on. Birdman and Boyhood is big and Grand Budapest sneaks in for awards i am not surprised by

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. The reviews for Unbroken were just not up to expectations, and it never really felt like a critics film to begin with. It's a big studio film, so it was always tailor made to have it's run with the televised awards...which also somewhat proved a bust.

      Delete
  2. The Boyhood wins are getting boring, even if I'm a fan of the film. More Tom Hardy notices are awesome, and I LOVE all of the Michael Keaton wins. Best Actor is still a Sophie's choice for me though. At the moment, I've got Birdman sweeping through the acting categories, apart from Mbatha-Raw in Best Actress.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Right! Even when you like a film, watching it win everything gets...stale.

      Delete