Monday, December 5, 2011

The WAFCA and those British Independent awards!

So, over the weekend the WAFCA announced their nominees, and then their winners and the British Independent Film Awards declared winners on the set of nominees that they announced a little while back (which I forgot to post here, so I'll do that today).  Below are the nominees/winners and my thoughts on their meaning on the big Oscar race ahead of us.

Washington DC Area Association Awards (WAFCA)

Best Film:
The Artist*
The Descendants
Drive
Hugo
Win Win

Best Director:
Woody Allen/Midnight in Paris
Michel Hazanavicius/The Artist
Alexander Payne/The Descendants
Nicolas Winding Refn/Drive
Martin Scorsese/Hugo*

Best Actor:
George Clooney/The Descendants*
Jean Dujardin/The Artist
Michael Fassbender/Shame
Brad Pitt/Moneyball
Michael Shannon/Take Shelter

Best Actress:
Viola Davis/The Help
Elizabeth Olsen/Martha Marcy May Marlene
Meryl Streep/The Iron Lady
Tilda Swinton/We Need to Talk About Kevin
Michelle Williams/My Week with Marilyn*

Best Supporting Actor:
Kenneth Branagh/My Week with Marilyn
Albert Brooks/Drive*
John Hawkes/Martha Marcy May Marlene
Christopher Plummer/Beginners
Andy Serkis/Rise of the Planet of the Apes

Best Supporting Actress:
Berenice Bejo/The Artist
Melissa McCarthy/Bridesmaids
Carey Mulligan/Shame
Octavia Spencer/The Help*
Shailene Woodley/The Descendants

Best Acting Ensemble:
Bridesmaids*
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
The Help
Hugo
Margin Call

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Alexander Payne and Nate Faxon & Jim Rash/The Descendants*
Tate Taylor/The Help
John Logan/Hugo
Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin/Moneyball
Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan/Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy

Best Original Screenplay:
Woody Allen/Midnight in Paris
Michel Hazanavicius/The Artist
Tom McCarthy/Win Win
Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig/Bridesmaids
Will Reiser/50/50*

Best Animated Feature:
The Adventures of Tintin
Arthur Christmas
Puss in Boots
Rango*
Winnie the Pooh

Best Documentary:
Being Elmo: A Puppeteer's Journey
Buck
Cave of Forgotten Dreams*
Into the Abyss: A Tale of Death, A Tale of Life
Project Nim

Best Foreign Language Film:
13 Assassins
Certified Copy
I Saw the Devil
Pina
The Skin I Live In*

Best Art Direction:
Lawrence Bennett, Production Designer, and Gregory S. Hooper, Art Director/The Artist
Stuart Craig, Production Designer, and Stephenie McMillan, Set Decorator/Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Dante Ferretti, Production Designer, and Francesca Lo Schiavo, Set Decorator/Hugo*
Jack Fisk, Production Designer, and Jeanette Scott, Set Decorator/The Tree of Life
Rick Carter, Production Designer, and Lee Sandales, Set Decorator/War Horse

Best Cinematography:
Guillaume Schiffman/The Artist
Robert Richardson/Hugo
Manuel Alberto Claro/Melancholia
Emmanuel Lubezki/The Tree of Life*
Janusz Kaminski/War Horse

Best Score:
Ludovic Bource/The Artist*
Cliff Martinez/Drive
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross/The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Howard Shore/Hugo
John Williams/War Horse

Couple things of note here.  First of all, J. Edgar and Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close were completely shut out here.  In the case of EL&IC, it may not have screened, but they most certainly saw J. Edgar.  Another thing of note is that The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo got one sole nomination, in Score.  Honestly, I don’t think they saw the movie.  It’s not hard to get your hands on the score, and the fact that it missed everywhere else seems to indicate that they may not have seen in (at least not en-mass).

Those are the snubbies.

But, onto warmer notes, Drive keeps getting mentioned everywhere.  Could this really be a Best Picture contender?  Also, Michelle Williams wins here, which is pretty awesome.  I love her, and I’ve felt that this could have been her Oscar vehicle had she not had such stiff competition (originally thought to be the Streep/Close effect) but in recent mornings I’ve come to the conclusion that this is going to be a Williams/Mara battle to the end.  Hugo is also becoming a far bigger contender than I initially thought (techs only was my assumption). 

My Oscar predicts are due for an overhall!

British Independent Film Awards
BEST BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM
Sponsored by Mo√ęt & Chandon

SENNA
SHAME
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY
TYRANNOSAUR*
WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN



BEST DIRECTOR
Sponsored by The Creative Partnership

Ben Wheatley – KILL LIST
Steve McQueen – SHAME
Tomas Alfredson – TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY
Paddy Considine – TYRANNOSAUR
Lynne Ramsay – WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN*


THE DOUGLAS HICKOX AWARD [BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR]
Sponsored by 3 Mills Studios

Joe Cornish – ATTACK THE BLOCK
Ralph Fiennes – CORIOLANUS
John Michael McDonagh – THE GUARD
Richard Ayoade – SUBMARINE
Paddy Considine – TYRANNOSAUR*


BEST SCREENPLAY
Sponsored by BBC Films

John Michael McDonagh – THE GUARD
Ben Wheatley, Amy Jump – KILL LIST
Abi Morgan, Steve McQueen – SHAME
Richard Ayoade – SUBMARINE*
Lynne Ramsay, Rory Kinnear – WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN

BEST ACTRESS
Sponsored by M.A.C

Rebecca Hall – THE AWAKENING
Mia Wasikowska – JANE EYRE
MyAnna Buring – KILL LIST
Olivia Colman – TYRANNOSAUR*
Tilda Swinton – WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN

BEST ACTOR
Brendan Gleeson – THE GUARD
Neil Maskell – KILL LIST
Michael Fassbender – SHAME*
Gary Oldman – TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY
Peter Mullan – TYRANNOSAUR

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Felicity Jones – ALBATROSS
Vanessa Redgrave – CORIOLANUS*
Carey Mulligan – SHAME
Sally Hawkins – SUBMARINE
Kathy Burke – TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Michael Smiley – KILL LIST*
Tom Hardy – TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY
Benedict Cumberbatch – TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY
Eddie Marsan – TYRANNOSAUR
Ezra Miller – WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN

MOST PROMISING NEWCOMER
Sponsored by STUDIOCANAL

Jessica Brown Findlay – ALBATROSS
John Boyega – ATTACK THE BLOCK
Craig Roberts – SUBMARINE
Yasmin Paige – SUBMARINE
Tom Cullen – WEEKEND*

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION
Sponsored by Deluxe142

KILL LIST
TYRANNOSAUR
WEEKEND*
WILD BILL
YOU INSTEAD

BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

Chris King, Gregers Sall – Editing – SENNA
Sean Bobbitt – Cinematography – SHAME
Joe Walker – Editing – SHAME
Maria Djurkovic – Production Design – TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY*
Seamus McGarvey – Cinematography – WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN

BEST DOCUMENTARY

HELL AND BACK AGAIN
LIFE IN A DAY
PROJECT NIM
SENNA*
TT3D: CLOSER TO THE EDGE

BEST BRITISH SHORT

0507
CHALK*
LOVE AT FIRST SIGHT
RITE
ROUGH SKIN

BEST FOREIGN INDEPENDENT FILM

ANIMAL KINGDOM
DRIVE
PINA
A SEPARATION*
THE SKIN I LIVE IN

THE RAINDANCE AWARD
Sponsored by Exile Media

ACTS OF GODFREY
BLACK POND
HOLLOW
LEAVING BAGHDAD*
A THOUSAND KISSES DEEP

These really mean nothing on the scope of the Oscar race, but these are all really strong nominees/winners from hyped and well-reviewed films.  They’re fun to see, regardless.

No comments:

Post a Comment